Program‎ > ‎

GNSS+R 2012: TECHNICAL PROGRAM

Oct 10, 2012 Oral Sessions

OCEAN APPLICATIONS I (9:00-10:20)  
Chairs:    Valery Zavorotny, Suzanna Diener
Location: STEW 314

9:00 Airborne Observation of Ocean Surface Roughness Variations Using a Combination of Microwave Radiometer and Reflectometer Systems – The second Virginia Offshore (Virgo II) experiment,
Derek Burrage, Joel Wesson, David Wang, James Garrison, Nicole Quindara, George Ganoe, and Stephen Katzberg
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
9:20 Measurement of Ocean Parameters Using Digital Communication Signals through ICF Coherence Time Methods,
Rashmi Shah and James Garrison
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
9:40 Wind direction retrieval from GPS ocean-scattered signals in airborne experiment,
Valery Zavorotny, Enric Valencia, Dennis Akos, and Adriano Camps
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
10:00 Ship detection using GNSS reflections: a demonstration study, 
François Soulat, Jean-Damien Desjonquères, Nadine Pourthié, Pierre Thibaut, Jean-Claude Souyris, Fran Fabra, and Antonio Rius
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]

10:20    Break

OCEAN APPLICATIONS II (10:40-12:00)
  
Chairs:    James Garrison, Derek Burrage
Location: STEW 314

10:40 PARIS Interferometric Technique Proof of Concept: Sea Altimetry Data Analysis,
Antonio Rius, Fran Fabra, Estel Cardellach, Serni Ribó, and Manuel Marín-Neira
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:00 Space Based GNSS Wind Sensing,
Scott Gleason
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:20 The Accidental Tide Gauge: A Case Study from Peterson Bay, Alaska, 
Kristine Larson
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:40 Performance Analysis of GNSS-Based Altimetry Using Airborne Experimental Data, 
Kegen Yu, Chris Rizos, and Andrew Dempster
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]

12:00    Lunch
            
Location: ARMS Atrium

13:00    Poster Session
                Location: ARMS Atrium

LAND & CRYOSPHERE APPLICATIONS I (14:00-15:20)
  
Chairs:    Alejandro Egido, Dallas Masters
Location: STEW 314

14:00 Sensing deep dry-snow layers in Antarctica with reflected signals: GNSS and the Sun as sources of opportunity,
Estel Cardellach, Fran Fabra, Antonio Rius, Simone Pettinato, Giovanni Macelloni, and Salvatore D'Addio
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
14:20 PBO H2O: Plate Boundary Observatory Studies of the Water Cycle,
Eric Small, Kristine Larson, John Braun, Felipe Nievinski, and Clara Chew
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
14:40 The GRASS Project: GNSS Reflectometry Analysis for Biomass Monitoring,
Alejandro Egido, Marco Caparrini, Simonetta Paloscia, Emanuele Santi,Leila Guerriero, Nazzareno Pierdicca, and Nicolas Floury
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
15:00 C/N0 inversion for soil moisture estimation using land-reflected bi-static radar measurements, 
Abderrahim Bourkane, Serge Reboul, and Monir Azmani
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]

15:20    Break

LAND & CRYOSPHERE APPLICATIONS II (15:40-16:40)
  
Chairs:    Kristine M. Larson, Adriano Camps
Location: STEW 314

15:40 Recent Advances in Land Monitoring Using GNSS-R Techniques,
Adriano Camps, Giuseppe Forte, Isaac Ramos, Alberto Alonso, Pedro Martinez, Luis Crespo, and Antonio Alcayde
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:00 WISDOM: GNSS-R based water level monitoring - Preliminary results, 
Jamila Beckheinrich, Maximilian Semmling, Georg Beyerle, Steffen Schoen, Jens Wickert, and Heiko Apel
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
16:20 Polarimetric Bistatic Scattering Patterns of Circularly Polarized Waves from Soil-Like Surfaces, 
Jeffrey Ouellette, and Joel Johnson
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]

Oct 11, 2012 Oral Sessions

INSTRUMENTS (8:30-10:10)  
Chairs:    Martin Unwin, Adriano Camps
Location: STEW 314

8:30 A P(Y) & C/A ReflectOmeter (PYCARO):High Resolution Sea Measurements,
Hugo Carreno-Luengo, Adriano Camps, Isaac Ramos-Perez 
and Antonio Rius
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
8:50 PAU Instrument aboard INTA MicroSAT-1: Initial Results of the FM Model from an Airborne Experiment,
Alberto Alonso, Adriano Camps, Daniel Pascual, Hyuk Park, Antonio Alcayde, Sergio Chavero, Luis Crespo, Manuel Angulo, and Antonio Rius
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
9:10 Development of an FPGA-based Reflectometry Receiver, for Direct Broadcast Signals of Opportunity,
Christina Lentz, Bob Holloway, and James Garrison
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
9:30 Preliminary Results of Digital Satellite TV Opportunity Signals Scattered on the Sea-Surface, 
Serni Ribo, Juan Carlos Arco, Estel Cardellach, Santi Oliveras, Antonio Rius, and Chris Buck
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
9:50 TriG Receiver for GNSS-R Science, 
T.K. Meehan, Stephan Esterhuizen, Garth Franklin, Steve Lowe, David Robison, and Larry Young
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]

10:10    Break

MODELS AND SIGNAL PROCESSSING (10:30-11:50)
  
Chairs:    Shuanggen Jin, Estel Cardellach
Location: STEW 314

10:30 StarGym, a GNSS-R end-to-end simulator,
Alejandro Egido, Miquel Garcia-Fernandez, and Marco Caparrini
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
10:50 GNSS-R Altimeter Performance: Analysis of Cramer-Rao Lower Bounds,
Salvatore D'Addio, Francisco Martin, Hyuk Park, Adriano Camps, and Manuel Martin-Neira
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:10 Localization of important scattering regions in the formation of an individual specular reflection, 
Felipe G. Nievinski, and Kristine M. Larson
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
11:30 Analysis of GNSS-R delay-Doppler tracking errors, 
Hyuk Park, Adriano Camps, Enric Valencia, Hugo Carreno-Lueng, Francisco Martin, Alberto Alonso, and Daniel Pascual
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]

12:00    Lunch
            
Location: PMU East Faculty Lounge

MISSIONS (13:00-14:20)
  
Chairs:    Scott Gleason, Manuel Martin-Neira
Location: STEW 314

13:00 The Cyclone Global Navigation Satellite System (CYGNSS) Mission,
Christopher Ruf, James Garrison, Scott Gleason, Zorana Jelenak, Stephen Katzberg, Aaron Ridley, Randall Rose, John Scherrer, and Valery Zavorotny
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
13:20 Preparation for the Flight of SGR-ReSI GNSS-R Experiment,
Martin Unwin, Paul Blunt, and Reynolt de Vos van Steenwijk
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
13:40 The Science Case for GNSS-R,
Anthony Mannucci, Stephen Lowe, Attila Komjathy, Chi Ao, and Thomas Meehan
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]
14:00 Critical Technology Breadboarding for the PARIS In-Orbit Demonstration Mission, 
Manuel Martin-Neira, Javier Benito, Marc Segarra, Antonio Rius, Adriano Camps, and Javier Herrero
[ABSTRACT] [PRESENTATION]

            
Location: STEW 314

15:20    Short Break

15:30    Proposals for GNSS+R 2014 
                 Location: STEW 314

16:00    IAG Sub-commission 4.6 Meeting 
                 Location: STEW 314

16:30    Campus Tours # 1 and #2

              Tour # 1: Radio Navigation Lab and ACRE Soil Moisture Field

              Tour # 2: UAV Lab and Remote Sensing Aircraft

 

17:20    Campus Tour: Birck Nanotechnology Center


Oct 10, 2012 Poster Session
Location: ARMS Atrium

P1 The DLR G-REX (GNSS Reflectometry Experiment) Receiver: System Description and First Results,
Markus Markgraf, Andreas Grillenberger, 
Rodrigo Rivas, Peter Mumford, and Kevin Parkinson
[ABSTRACT] [POSTER]
P2 Multi-Frequency Remote Sensing of Soil Moisture with SoOps 
Y
ao-Cheng Lin, Guoliang Sun, and James Garrison
[ABSTRACT] [POSTER]
P3 Phase Altimetry with EGNOS Signals,
Georges Stienne, Serge Reboul, Jean-Bernard Choquel, and Mohammed Benjelloun
[ABSTRACT] [POSTER]
P4 GNSS Reflectometry: Recent activities at GFZ and selected international projects, 
Jens Wickert, Heiko Apel, Georg Beyerle, Andreas Güntner, Maximilian Semmling, Jamila Beckheinrich, Achim Helm, Per Hoeg, Antonio Rius, E. Cardellach, M. Markgraf, C.K. Shum, and S. Tseng
[ABSTRACT] [POSTER]
P5 An inverse method for ocean altimetry based on specular GNSS reflections, 
Maximilian Semmling, Georg Beyerle, and Jens Wickert
[ABSTRACT] [POSTER]
P6 The Cyclone Global Navigation Satellite System (CYGNSS) Flight Segment, 
Randall Rose, Christopher Ruf, Debi Rose, Aaron Ridley, and John Scherrer
[ABSTRACT] [POSTER]